Saturday, June 26, 2010

so... i'm waiting



I went to the Apple Store today
with the intention of purchasing one of them there
shiny, new iPhone 4s, but I knew, in the back of my head,
that there was no way in hell there'd be any left.

As I approached the store, in the middle of the f#cking mall,
I could first sense, then see that it was pretty much
packed in there. Like sardines.

So, I am without an iPhone 4. I am without any phone,
for that matter. My one-year old Blackberry is
on it's last legs. Or so I assume, cause it
won't turn on! Well, it did,
then it didn't again.
I'm done with it.

I put my name on the waiting list at the Apple Store.
The dude with the iPad, taking names and emails,
told me they'll be receiving "shipments of
one-hundred, every few days". I asked
him how many people are waiting.
He said "several hundred".
So... I'm waiting.

• • •


Tuesday, March 16, 2010

running thoughts (or get your act together man, pt. ix)



it was my birthday on sunday.
ah, yes, yet another year has passed.
happy birthday to me! happy birthday to me!


i organized a birthday bowling party with all of my workmates.
white russians were imbibed with irony.
balls were bowled with inaccuracy.
and tons o'fun was had.


and for this,
it was quite a good weekend.
one for the history books.
aka, the blog.


how was your weekend? 
hm?




Thursday, March 11, 2010

she and him, in the sun


hooo boy! what a fantastic spring day!
wait, is it spring yet? what'd that gopher tell us?
groundhog, whatever. did he see his shadow? is it still winter?
actually, it really doesn't matter what season it is, it's sunny outside!
and the air is brisk. my favorite, non-wintery kind of weather.
i love it, dammit! if it could stay like this all summer,
i'd... i'd kiss a horse's ass. yeah. literally, kiss it!
no, figuratively! but i'd totally do it!


these blossoms are killing my sinuses,
but they ain't dampened my spirit!


are ya enjoying this weather?

Sunday, February 28, 2010

is entitled to 4 tickets to any show



hello people!
where the eff did february go?
sheesh, that was fast!



ain't it true that
there is absolutely nothing better
than a pot of tea and peanut butter toast.
okay, maybe a pot of tea and nutella toast, but whatevah!
the most important part is the tea.


do you drink tea?

Saturday, February 27, 2010

grey sky with setting sun



eero got himself stuck
on a windowsill 10-ft. up from the floor.
he meowed and meowed, but wouldn't jump down to me,
so i had to tear him off. this wasn't the first time this has happened.

i have the scars to prove it.


i have a headache that just won't go away!
i've a hunch it stems from this ache behind my shoulder,
which runs up the right side of my neck
and into the back of my right eye.
it no longer aches, really.
just nag, nag, nagging.


why is this happening?
is this gonna last forever?
is this real life?


Thursday, February 25, 2010

i don't care what nobody says


sometimes you just gotta get right to it.
you gotta be straight and simple. get your message out.
get in. get out. get clean.


today was somewhat productive.
oh, it's almost 1 AM, so i gues it's tomorrow.
so, yesterday was somewhat productive.
or at least it felt that way.


was your day productive?


Wednesday, February 24, 2010

prelude to the violet hour




happy hump day! it's almost over.


i had one hell of a breakfast for dinner last night.
i grated two potatoes for hashbrowns, which turned out to be one too many.
and i didn't want to waste a potato, so i made more bacon and eggs.
one might say i had two breakfasts for dinner last night.


this morning i woke up with a slight headache.
one of those that you can feel even before you open your eyes.
and you think "oh great! it's gonna be a fun morning!"
i wonder if it's to do with what i ate last night.


i started reading catcher this morning.
the first couple'a pages pulled me in well enough.
i should be done in... oh, an hour? it's short.


so, how's the rain treating you today?
'sposed to rain on friday too.


Monday, February 22, 2010

shudder (eye)land




hello.

i took a relaxing stroll this morning.
when i say morning, i mean just before noon.
but nonetheless, it was still, technically, morning.
and a nice morning of a lovely day for a man with no plans.
on days like this, i like to catch early matinees.
the earlier, the better.



on my way home, i stopped at time tested books,
on the off chance they might have an old copy of catcher in the rye.
no old ones, but one new one.


how are you? how was your monday?